Data Protection Policy


General

By entering and using the website located atwww.dmkeith.com(the "Site"), you agree to all of the terms and conditions set out in this policy.

D.M. Keith Limited company number 749256 ("we" "our" "us") take the issues of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to the guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 2018 (GDPR) which is applicable from May 25th 2018. We are notified as a data controller with the office of the Information Commissioner under registration number Z7389610, and we are the data controller of any personal data that is provided to us. Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to privacy@dmkeith.com

What information do we collect about you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website and we also receive information from you, for example when you are viewing vehicles or making online bookings. We need this information to enable us to provide our online services and where appropriate, our in-branch services booked through the website. This section sets out in more detail what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how long we keep your information.

We may collect and process;-
(i) Information that you submit online via the Site,
(ii) Any correspondence that you submit online via the Site,
(iii) Details of your visits to the Site and the resources that you access;
(iv) Details of transactions you carry out or orders you place through the Site;
(v) If you apply for a position through the Site ("your information").

The reason we ask for your information is because we may want to inform you of our special offers, new products and services.

Information relating to your vehicle(s) such as timely reminders of critical events such as MOT, service or repair bookings are treated as legitimate reasons to contact you.

To make an online service, MOT or repair booking, we require your name, contact information and vehicle details. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking and notify you if there are any changes to the booking. You can also specify if you would like this information to be stored in a cookie, so as to avoid repeat typing in subsequent visits. If your car was purchased from D. M. Keith our data system will already have your information and we will send you a timely reminder of the key events mentioned above as we are legitimately obliged to do so.

If you are an Aftersales customer only, then we will confirm with you at the point of arrival whether you wish to receive other relevant reminders and/or general D. M. Keith Group marketing. If you do not wish to receive these reminders, your personal data will be deleted in accordance with our data deletion policy.

If your online enquiry leads to the purchase of a vehicle from D. M. Keith Ltd, then leading up to the point of sale (under a contractual obligation) we will collect relevant information to the sale which may include, your full name, address, two contact telephone numbers, date of birth, drivers licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and any details of the vehicle you are part exchanging including mileage and MOT information if relevant. Your details will be retained in line with all regulatory laws but for no longer than seven years. Your details will not be used for general marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to contact you in this way. All legitimate reasons for contact will not be affected unless specifically instructed otherwise by you.

If finance is required when purchasing a vehicle, we will be required to collect further which may include details including your marital and housing status, number of dependents, previous addresses, occupation, employer, business address and bank details as well as a copy of your driver’s licence, a proof of address (i.e. a utility bill) and any other relevant documentation. This information will be passed by D. M. Keith, with your permission to the finance companies. If you are approved for finance the copies of your documentation will be deleted / destroyed in line with our information security policy.

Your personal information will be stored with your order form which will be deleted / destroyed in line with our information security policy.

CCTV is employed to monitor all our premises, therefore your image and potentially your vehicle registration will be captured and stored for a period of time depending on the system used at the branch.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you. These periods form part of our information security policy which is available to view atwww.dmkeith.com/security-policy/

Privacy Statement

We are committed to meeting our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulations Act 2018 as may be amended, updated, repealed or superseded from time to time (the "Act").

We shall:-
(i) Observe all applicable law (including, but not limited to, the Act) in our collection and processing of your information.
(ii) Only use your information in ways relevant to carrying out our legitimate business interests in a way that is not prejudicial to the interests of individuals.
(iii) Take due care in the collection and storage of any sensitive personal data; and
(iv) Ensure that our staff do their utmost to keep your information accurate, timely and secure, each as set out in this policy.

Any changes we may make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

If you have any queries or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us using the details set out on our Contact Us page.

How will we use your information?

We use your information:
(i) To ensure that the Site’s content is presented as effectively as possible for you.
(ii) For our own internal purposes, such as quality control, site performance, system administration and to evaluate use of the Site, so that we can provide you with enhanced services.
(iii) To notify you about changes to our services
(iv) To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us, or which we feel may interest you (provided of course that you agree)
(v) To create reports to assist with future marketing.
(vi) Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts with you and for billing and delivery purposes; and

Enable you to participate in the features of the Site, when you choose to do so.

We collect non-personal aggregated statistics data about visitors to the Site and sales and traffic patterns. This information, in isolation, does not identify users in any personal capacity and we do not use this information to build profiles on individual users.

We are in partnership with other companies who provide third party services. Please note that those sites are responsible for their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. We can provide you with those privacy policies if required.

Cookies

D. M. Keith use cookies to help improve our websites and make your browsing experience more useful, more relevant and tailored to you. In order to comply with the most recent legislation and in the interests of transparency, we have updated our privacy policy to give you clearer information on the way we use technology such as cookies and how they affect your privacy.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We will use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to improve your online experience with D. M. Keith.
Some of the cookies we use will expire after you close the browser window. These are called session cookies. Some cookies last longer than this, because they are used to identify return visits to the website.

After browsing our website, you may receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing other reputable websites. We are committed to providing you with information on products and offers which are relevant to you. Any banner advertisements you receive will relate to products which have been viewed whilst browsing this website on your computer or other device. This service is provided by D. M. Keith via a reputable third-party specialist provider, through the use of cookies placed on your device. All cookies listed below will be enabled while you use our website and they will operate as established below. Please note that cookies do not harm your computer or any software you may have.

This web site uses cookies in a number of ways which are as follows:

Aggregated Site Usage Statistics

Cookies may be placed on your computer, phone or other Internet device to provide us with aggregated data of the usage of this site and the mediums which are driving traffic to the site. The data gathered by these is aggregated and therefore your individual usage of this site cannot be attributed to you.

Essential Site Features

Cookies may be placed upon your computer, phone or other Internet device in order to provide essential site features such as allowing you to compare different cars in stock and complete enquiry forms quickly.

Complimentary Site Features

The site may also use Cookies for certain complimentary purposes such as showing you the car that you last looked at on the home page. All these functions are designed to improve your experience of using the site. If you don't want this site to place Cookies on your device you can disable these using your Internet Browser settings.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy & cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Links
Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the website form where we collect your information. We may contact you where we believe there is a legitimate interest. If you have agreed to receive marketing from D. M. Keith, we may contact you to inform you of any new products available. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to privacy@dmkeith.com. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and email address to send out this information.

If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by email, SMS, telephone, Social Media, and/or post with information about products and services which are similar to those we previously provided to you, unless you have indicated that you do not want to hear from us.

If you are a new customer, we may contact you by post, or by email, telephone or SMS only if you consent.

If you enter one of our competitions, we require your name, e-mail address and daytime telephone number so we can contact the winner. The competitions are subject to the following terms and conditions. One entry per person. All entrants will be considered, and the winner will be picked at random by the D. M. Keith Marketing team. Winners will be contacted by phone or e-mail after the prize draw. All prizes are non-transferrable and non-refundable. Entrants must be 17 years or older to enter and claim a prize from any of our competitions. Unclaimed prizes may be offered to other competition entrants within 48 hours of first notification to the winner. Competitions run on social media are not endorsed, sponsored, administered by, or associated with Facebook, Twitter or Instagram. If you do not opt in to receive marketing from us then your data will be deleted following the outcome of the prize draw.

We may also pass your information to other organisations who may contact you to provide marketing information about their products and services via the methods of communication to which you have given your consent.

If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send in a written request to privacy@dmkeith.com.

Social Networking

The Website may offer you the opportunity to share or follow information about us using third party social networking functionality (such as through "share this", "like" or "follow" buttons).

We offer this functionality in order to generate interest in the company, the website and our services among the members of your social networks, and to permit you to share and follow opinions, news and recommendations about us with your friends. However, you should be aware that sharing personal or non-personal information with a social network may result in that information being collected by the social network provider or result in that information being made publicly-available, including through Internet search engines.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

With whom do we share your information?

We do not share your information with anyone other than our group companies (which means our ultimate holding company and our subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006) and the brands we partner with, ŠKODA UK, SEAT UK, Honda UK, and certain third party suppliers and service providers:-

(i) Who support us in fulfilling services related to our customer's vehicles and services
(ii) For the purposes of carrying out customer satisfaction surveys; and/or

For the purposes of enabling you to participate in, and use, Live Chat.

We may share your information:
(i) With other organisations if we sell or buy any business or assets or substantially all of our company assets are acquired by another party.
(ii) With third party suppliers who provide Live Chat from time to time,
(iii) If we have to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or if we have to enforce or apply this policy or any other agreements or to protect our rights, property of our customers etc. This may involve exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud prevention and credit risk reduction.

We may share the non-personal aggregated statistics data about visitors to the Site, collected in accordance with our Data policy.

We may also share your information with selected third parties for the purposes of credit card clearance / credit reference / order fulfilment / delivery / data analysis / customer support / storage services.

Keep your information secure

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will apply our normal procedures and comply with legal requirements to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to the Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unlawful access.

The Site may from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those sites, please note that those sites ought to have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those sites or for their privacy policies. Please check those privacy policies before you submit your information to those sites.

Your Rights

Under the Act, you have the right to see the personal information that we hold about you, whether collected through your use of the Site of through any communications that you have had with it.

You have the right to access your information and if you'd like to know what information we hold on you, or would like to correct any mistakes in your information, please just contact us at privacy@dmkeith.com

You have the right to rectify your information by sending a written request to us using the details set out on ourContact Uspage or by emailing privacy@dmkeith.com

You have the right to ask us not to process your information (or pass your information to other companies or organisations) for marketing purposes. You can tick the appropriate box on the forms when we collect your information or later at any time by contacting us using the details set out on ourContact Uspage or by emailing privacy@dmkeith.com

If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy & cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Judgeservice

We have been rated 4.33 out of 5 based on 13455 ratings.


My experience at D M Keith Skoda Wakefield was cracking because , sourced exact make , model and trim at a great price. I had researched and compared prices prior so instantly knew this was a competitive deal.

, |

The experience at D M Keith Skoda Huddersfield was great because the salesman Trevor that I dealt with had a high degree of genuine customer service. He explained the various options available to me. Made me feel very welcome and offered me coffee whilst I waited. He went out if his way to tweak the deal to same me money and I am very grateful for that.

, |

My experience at D M Keith Skoda Leeds was memorable because wonderful service. Good workers.

, |

I'd recommend D M Keith Skoda Huddersfield to a friend because Greg and the #TartanArmy were brilliant!

, |

My experience at D M Keith Skoda Leeds was cracking because it gets better every time. I've been buying cars from D m keith. Since 1994. I'm happy with the service everything

, |

D M Keith Skoda Hull were great because they are patient and sell good value cars

, |

D M Keith Skoda Bradford staff were good because from the moment I entered their showroom the professionalism of Peter (The Manager), Adam (Sales Person) and Elliot (The Technical manager) was superb Everything was explained, the test drive was superb and all options were explained.

, |

D M Keith Skoda Hull staff were good because they listened to what I wanted and provided it.

, |

I had a great experience at D M Keith Skoda Bradford because they were friendly and professional.

, |

I had a great experience at D M Keith Skoda Leeds because the company and staff were easy to deal with. Having decided that I wanted to buy a Fabia Estate, Chris Breary, the saleperson I dealt with, was extremely helpful in finding a car which ticked all the boxes for me.

, |

D M Keith Skoda Bradford were great because they have great customer service and go above and beyond to make buying a car a fun and friendly experience

, |

My experience at D M Keith Skoda York was positive because an honest and helpful attitude was apparent from first meeting a salesperson through to picking up the keys. Questions were answered promptly. Our satisfaction appeared to be very important throughout.

, |

My experience at D M Keith Skoda Bradford was positive because Stewart was very polite and pleasant

, |

I'd definitely recommend D M Keith Skoda Huddersfield because of the excellent knowledge of sales representative Sam Noble - no pressure applied and allowing me - as the customer - to consider and make further enquires.

, |

I was pleased with D M Keith Skoda Huddersfield and would recommend them because on this occasion, the gentleman I dealt with (Sam) was upfront and honest, as was I. As a result neither my time nor his was wasted.

, |

D M Keith Skoda Huddersfield were great because prompt attention very knowledgeable trying their best to get a car that suits your needs Not pushy or bombarded with calls and emails afterwards

, |

D M Keith SEAT York were really helpful and I'd recommend them because they were all polite and courteous and have a good selection of cars

, |

D M Keith Skoda York were really helpful and I'd recommend them because I couldn't have asked for more help and information

, |

D M Keith SEAT York were great because of their sales person Peter Cruickshank. He was honest and helpful without being pushy. After many bad experiences at car garages, he restored our faith in car dealerships. I happy purchase for us especially as the car was for our daughter. We will be back for our next daughter’s car to DM Keith

, |

I'd definitely recommend D M Keith Skoda Hull because they're down to earth and non of the usual salesman talk. Not pushy.

, |

D M Keith Skoda Hull were really helpful and I'd recommend them because of their helpful and friendly service

, |

I'd definitely recommend D M Keith Skoda Leeds. They took the time to collect us from the station when we came to pick up the car.

, |

I'd endorse D M Keith Skoda Hull because Marinos the sales person and Mike the executive sales very friendly and accommodating. Very good hand over of the vehicle and quality time spent, not pushy and trying to sell, allowed me the time i needed to choose and purchase my vehicle. Nothing too much trouble. Good price and choice of vehicle and very good knowledge of products sold. Follow up calls and emails to make sure i am happy.

, |

D M Keith Skoda Wakefield were great because the sales assist Lee could not do enough for me. He was friendly and very helpful when buying my car. He's now sold 5 cars to our family! Thanks again Lee

, |

I'd recommend D M Keith Skoda Leeds to anyone because the company looks creditably and its local

, |

I would recommend D M Keith Skoda Huddersfield to friends and family because the staff was great and they was locle

, |

I'd recommend D M Keith Skoda Hull because the car was priced well and it is a lovely car.

, |

I was pleased with D M Keith Skoda Leeds because they were good.

, |

The experience at D M Keith SEAT York was good because they were very friendly and efficient and help me when I was struggling to transfer the money for the car. Great service from Mr Frank Van Hoff

, |

I was happy with the service at D M Keith SEAT York because they had the exact product I wanted and gave me exactly what I asked for.

, |

More Reviews

  Connect with us

Connect with us